News

Pope announces that Cardinal Newman will be declared a saint on 13 October 2019

Pope Francis will canonise Blessed John Henry Newman in St Peter’s Square on Sunday 13 October 2019 alongside four others. This will make Cardinal Newman the first English person who has lived since the 17th century officially recognised as a saint by the Roman Catholic Church.

Read More

IICSA

Cardinal's Response - IICSA

The IICSA Report into the Archdiocese of Birmingham covers a period of 70 years. One of its overall conclusions is that the response of the Archdiocese to th...Read more

IICSA

Birmingham: Safeguarding Report

The Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) has today published its report on the Archdiocese of Birmingham, as a case study of the Roman Catholi...Read more

Statement

Safeguarding: Plenary May 2019

The Catholic Bishops of England and Wales met for the first of their bi-annual plenary meetings of 2019. In this section you can read and download the statem...Read more

Appointment

Appointment of the Eleventh Archbishop of Southwark

The Holy See announced today that Pope Francis has appointed Bishop John Wilson as Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Southwark. Archbishop-elect Wilson succeeds The Most Reverend Peter Smith, who has been Archbishop of Southwark since 2010. Archishop-elect Wilson, Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster since 2015 and previously a priest in the Diocese of Leeds, will be the 11th Archbishop of Southwark and his Episcopal Installation will be celebrated in St George’s Cathedral, Southwark, on 25 July.

Read More

Motu Proprio

New norms for the whole Church against those who abuse or cover up

Pope Francis’ Motu proprio, "Vos estis lux mundi", establishes new procedures for reporting abuse and violence, and ensures that Bishops and Religious Superiors are held accountable for their actions. It includes the obligation for clerics and religious to report abuse. Every Diocese must have a system that allows the public to submit reports easily.

Read More

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Module start 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/article3by1.tpl:7[12] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/article3by1.tpl:7[12] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:14
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/article3by1.tpl:7[12] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
No case match and no default case
Error: Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Not enough arguments passed to 'if' function.
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Undefined index: case in /home/catholic/public_html/lib/eztemplate/classes/eztemplate.php on line 635
Warning: eZTemplate Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Function "case" is not registered
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:12:15
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4773 sec
Peak memory usage26,112.0000 KB
Database Queries272

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03290.3551 4,461.304716,267.6563
Module end 'content' 0.38790.0893 20,728.96093,417.6016
Script end 0.4772  24,146.5625 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01012.1154300.0003
Check MTime0.00130.2631300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.140529.43512720.0005
Looping result0.00430.89042660.0000
Template Total0.429289.930.1431
Template load0.02405.035930.0080
String conversion in template resource0.00050.1032360.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01262.6423360.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00200.4087360.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.055811.6809360.0015
Template load and register function0.00771.6078120.0006
Template processing0.405184.878430.1350
states
state_id_array0.00591.2273180.0003
state_identifier_array0.00651.3667190.0003
Override
Cache load0.02425.0667690.0004
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.01342.8077180.0007
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00160.3370150.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00020.0331210.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00721.5037150.0005
General
String conversion0.00010.0298370.0000
dbfile0.00120.2573620.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs