17/12/2009

Myth busting briefing on Sex and Relationships Education (SRE)

The Catholic Education Service for England and Wales has produced a ‘myth-busting’ document that hopes to provide clarity and alleviate any concerns regarding the Government’s recent proposals regarding Personal Social Health and Economic education (PSHE) and Sex and Relationship Education (SRE) and what they mean for Catholic Schools and Colleges.

Read More

08/12/2009

Archbishop Bernard Longley Installed ninth Archbishop of Birmingham

The Most Rev Bernard Longley, formerly an Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of Westminster, has been Installed as the ninth Archbishop of Birmingham. The Mass and Installation took place at the Metropolitan Cathedral and Basilica of Saint Chad on 8 December 2009 - Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception and one of the patronal feasts of the Archdiocese.

Read More

04/12/2009

Pope Benedict XVI accepts the resignation of Archbishop Kevin McDonald of Southwark

Pope Benedict XVI has today accepted the resignation of Archbishop Kevin McDonald of Southwark in accordance with Canon 401 §2. The Archbishop submitted his resignation to the Holy Father having taken account of medical advice.

Read More

22/11/2009

New youth advisory body commended by Bishops

A new youth advisory body has been set up to "form and serve the Catholic Youth Ministry community in England and Wales."

Read More

20/11/2009

Catholic Bishops’ Plenary meeting - November 2009

The Catholic Bishops of England and Wales meet twice yearly in Leeds to discuss matters of national and international interest to the Church in England and Wales and the wider world. Here's the news from the November 2009 meeting.

Read More

20/11/2009

Press statement on completion of voting on the Roman Missal

The bishops have completed their approval of the new translation of the Roman Missal. At the November 2009 meeting they considered the Supplement which contained texts, such as the Pentecost Vigil, which have been added to the Missal since the publishing of the 3rd edition in Latin in 2002.

Read More

09/11/2009

Apostolic Constitution Anglicanorum coetibus published

The Apostolic Constitution Anglicanorum coetibus has been published by the Holy See providing for Personal Ordinariates for Anglicans entering into Full Communion with the Catholic Church.

Read More

30/10/2009

Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O'Connor's new appointments in Rome

Today the Vatican has announced that the Pope has appointed Cardinal Cormac Murphy O'Connor to two congregations that select bishops worldwide.

Read More

30/10/2009

Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O'Connor delivers lecture on ecumenism

Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O'Connor delivers lecture on ecumenism which looks at three principal areas; spiritual ecumenism, theological dialogue and the cardinal's own ecumenical journey.

Read More

19/10/2009

Vatican Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith releases note about Personal Ordinariates for Anglicans entering the Catholic Church

Today’s announcement of the Apostolic Constitution is a response by Pope Benedict XVI to a number of requests over the past few years to the Holy See from groups of Anglicans who wish to enter into full visible communion with the Roman Catholic Church, and are willing to declare that they share a common Catholic faith and accept the Petrine ministry as willed by Christ for his Church.

Read More

15/10/2009

Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: “The vibrancy, dynamism and success of schools with a religious character has never been stronger”

Rt Hon Ed Balls, the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families, joined nearly 200 providers of schools with a religious character, representatives of faith communities and government officials gathered for a conference, “Keeping Faith in the System”, affirming the work of schools with a religious character and their collaboration with other schools.

Read More

30/09/2009

Pope Benedict XVI announces new Archbishop of Birmingham

The Holy Father, Pope Benedict XVI, has announced that Bishop Bernard Longley, currently Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of Westminster, will be the next Archbishop of Birmingham.

Read More

28/09/2009

Ordination of Mgr Richard Moth as Catholic Bishop of the Forces

Mgr Richard Moth will be ordained Catholic Bishop of the Forces at Westminster Cathedral at 11.30am on Tuesday 29 September 2009.

Read More

22/09/2009

Archbishop Vincent Nichols on reports of a possible official papal visit to UK

We are encouraged and pleased at the news which has emerged about the possible official visit of Pope Benedict XVI to the UK next year.

Read More

14/09/2009

Portsmouth is first stop on UK visit of the relics of St Thérèse of Lisieux

This week, St John’s Cathedral, Portsmouth, welcomes the relics of the 19th Century French Carmelite nun St Thérèse of Lisieux, who was canonised in 1925.

Read More

14/09/2009

‘Little Flower’ arrives in Garden of England

The relics of St Thérèse of Lisieux, the Patron Saint of Florists, have arrived in the UK. They entered England through Eurotunnel on Tuesday afternoon in a specially adapted hearse for an historic first visit to England and Wales.

Read More

30/07/2009

Bishop Philip Pargeter’s resignation accepted by Pope Benedict XVI

Pope Benedict XVI has accepted the resignation of Bishop Philip Pargeter as Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham in accordance with canons 411 and 401§1.

Read More

24/07/2009

Pope announces new Catholic Bishop of the Forces

Pope Benedict XVI has announced that Monsignor Richard Moth, currently Vicar General of the Archdiocese of Southwark, will be the next Bishop of the Forces.

Read More

30/06/2009

Bishops’ Conference response to GMC consultation on end of life care

The Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales, through its Department of Christian Responsibility and Citizenship, today submitted a response to the General Medical Council’s (GMC) consultation on end of life treatment and care.

Read More

28/06/2009

Archbishop of Westminster receives Pallium from Pope Benedict XVI

The Very Reverend Vincent Nichols, Archbishop of Westminster, today received the Pallium from Pope Benedict XVI in Rome on the feast of Saints Peter and Paul, Monday 29 June 2009.

Read More

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Module start 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Variable 'page_limit' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Variable 'children' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Variable 'children_count' is already defined.
Timing: Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
No case match and no default case
Error: Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Not enough arguments passed to 'if' function.
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Undefined index: case in /home/catholic/public_html/lib/eztemplate/classes/eztemplate.php on line 635
Warning: eZTemplate Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Function "case" is not registered
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:33
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Oct 22 2019 14:38:34
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.1352 sec
Peak memory usage37,120.0000 KB
Database Queries615

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03830.4174 4,690.687513,326.1797
Module end 'content' 0.45570.6793 18,016.867216,638.4531
Script end 1.1350  34,655.3203 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00860.7533280.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0940280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.488343.01366150.0008
Looping result0.01731.52246150.0000
Template Total1.085195.630.3617
Template load0.02362.075930.0079
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0351260.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01070.9469260.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.1465260.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.05154.5399260.0020
Template load and register function0.00760.6720120.0006
Template processing1.061593.503730.3538
states
state_id_array0.00700.6191210.0003
state_identifier_array0.00800.7011220.0004
Override
Cache load0.01661.4634810.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00580.5068210.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00020.0142210.0000
General
dbfile0.00020.0148120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0105270.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs