27/12/2017 2:41 pm

Former Catholic Bishop of the Forces dies peacefully on Boxing Day

Bishop Francis Walmsley died peacefully on 26 December 2017 at St John’s Convent, Kiln Green, Reading where he had lived since his retirement as Catholic Bishop of the Forces.

Read More

19/12/2017 4:23 pm

Cardinal's letter on Jerusalem and Christians of the Holy Land

On behalf of the Catholic Bishops of England and Wales, Cardinal Vincent Nichols has written a letter to the Patriarchs and heads of Local Churches in Jerusalem. 

Read More

25/12/2017 8:55 am

Cardinal Vincent Nichols' Christmas Message 2017

A Christmas message from Cardinal Vincent Nichols, Archbishop of Westminster and President of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of England and Wales. 

Read More

19/12/2017 12:21 pm

Cardinal Nichols congratulates new Bishop of London

His Eminence Cardinal Vincent Nichols has offered his congratulations to the new Bishop of London - the Right Reverend Sarah Mullally.

Read More

25/12/2017 12:00 pm

Urbi et Orbi

The Holy Father, Pope Francis, has delivered the fifth Christmas message of his pontificate Urbi et Orbi on the Solemnity of the Nativity of the Lord, 25 December 2017.

Read More

11/12/2017 11:59 am

Declaration of the Council of European Bishops Conferences on Jerusalem

The Presidency of the Council of European Bishops Conferences (CCEE) adds its voice to the appeal arriving from many parts of the world to respect the status quo of the city of Jerusalem, in line with a number of United Nations resolutions which have expressed themselves in this direction. 

Read More

05/12/2017 5:39 pm

Cardinal and Imams launch new Muslim Certificate in Religious Studies at St Mary's University

Cardinal Vincent Nichols and two leading Muslim imams have launched a new Muslim Certificate in Religious Studies at St Mary’s University, Twickenham.

Read More

01/12/2017 11:00 am

Surviving Winter - Top Tips

With winter weather rapidly descending on us, Professor Jim McManus, a public health specialist, gives a Christian take on surviving winter and helping an NHS already under considerable strain. There is every sign this winter is going to be much, much tougher for the NHS for many reasons.

Read More

30/11/2017 3:34 pm

Bishops call on UK Government to help Calais migrants

Ahead of Advent, Bishop Paul McAleenan, the Lead Bishop for Asylum and Migration for England and Wales and his counterpart in Scotland, Bishop William Nolan, President of Justice and Peace Scotland, have written a joint statement calling on the UK government to help Calais migrants.

Read More

28/11/2017 4:30 pm

Pope Francis addresses Myanmar's leaders

Pope Francis addressed Myanmar's government authorities, civil societies, and the diplomatic corps in the capital Nay Pyi Taw, while on his Apostolic Visit to Myanmar, Tuesday 28 November.

Read More

27/11/2017 3:31 pm

Zimbabwe's Christian leaders: Use this crisis to "build something that is permanently healing for our nation"

The heads of Christian denominations in Zimbabwe have released a joint pastoral message on the current situation in the country. 

Read More

24/11/2017 3:30 pm

Bishop Richard Moth to be Appointed Honorary Canon of Chichester Cathedral

The Bishop of Chichester Rt Rev Martin Warner has appointed the Bishop of Arundel and Brighton, the Rt Rev Richard Moth, as one of the 5 Canons of Honour of Chichester Cathedral.

Read More

22/11/2017 11:00 am

New National Catholic Chaplain for Prisons appointed

At their Plenary Assembly at Hinsley Hall last week (13-16 November 2017), the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales appointed Fr Paul Douthwaite as National Catholic Chaplain for Prisons, in succession to Monsignor Roger Reader who will leave the post at the end of the year.

Read More

14/11/2017 11:17 am

Bishop warns of "catastrophic consequences" of extending charges for non UK-citizens receiving NHS treatment

The lead Catholic Bishop for Asylum and Migration has called on the government to suspend and review its recent extension of charges for non UK-citizens receiving NHS treatment. 

Read More

14/11/2017 9:30 am

New scripture-based resource from the Bishops’ Conference: ‘Counting our Blessings’

Counting our Blessings is a new, simple scripture-based resource produced by the Department for Christian Responsibility and Citizenship at the Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales, designed for accompanying families. 

Read More

14/11/2017 8:44 am

Major Renovation for the Welsh Martyrs Church

The renovation of the Welsh Martyrs church in Aberystwyth has been announced by the Bishop of Menevia, the Right Reverend Tom Burns. 

Read More

13/11/2017 4:24 pm

Pope Francis: Draw near to the poor and acknowledge the value of poverty

Pope Francis is calling on Catholics to focus on the poor in our society on a special day he has established to encourage the world's Christian communities to become "an ever greater sign of Christ's charity for the least and those most in need". 

Read More

02/11/2017 12:42 pm

Renewed call for justice and reconciliation in the Holy Land on the centenary of the Balfour Declaration

Catholic and Anglican bishops today, 2 November 2017, called for justice and reconciliation in the Holy Land on the centenary of the Balfour Declaration. 

Read More

01/11/2017 9:20 am

Britain’s Broken Promise: Time for a New Approach

Bishop Declan Lang, Chair of the Holy Land Coordination tonight, Wednesday 1 November, addressed Britain’s Broken Promise: Time for a New Approach, an event organised by the Balfour Project at Westminster Central Hall to mark the Centenary of the Balfour Declaration.

Read More

30/10/2017 1:09 pm

The 'human' must be put back at the centre of the European Project

Bishop Nicholas Hudson led a delegation from England and Wales to the Congress "Re-thinking Europe: Christian contributions to the future of the European project" held in the Vatican from 27-29 October 2017. 

Read More

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Module start 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Variable 'page_limit' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Variable 'children' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Variable 'children_count' is already defined.
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
No case match and no default case
Error: Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Not enough arguments passed to 'if' function.
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Undefined index: case in /home/catholic/public_html/lib/eztemplate/classes/eztemplate.php on line 635
Warning: eZTemplate Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Function "case" is not registered
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Aug 21 2019 20:11:08
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:11:10
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime2.2428 sec
Peak memory usage61,696.0000 KB
Database Queries1083

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03850.4187 4,690.132816,104.7734
Module end 'content' 0.45721.7854 20,794.906335,244.7266
Script end 2.2426  56,039.6328 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01020.4544290.0004
Check MTime0.00120.0553290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.787235.099210830.0007
Looping result0.03381.505710830.0000
Template Total2.191197.730.7304
Template load0.02351.048130.0078
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0163260.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01060.4744260.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.0717260.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04862.1669260.0019
Template load and register function0.00710.3154120.0006
Template processing2.167696.646730.7225
states
state_id_array0.00710.3152210.0003
state_identifier_array0.00770.3420220.0003
Override
Cache load0.01660.73921020.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00720.3207410.0002
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00110.0469200.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00050.0209610.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00260.1150200.0001
General
dbfile0.00030.0114120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0049270.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs