Christian Unity

Week of Prayer for Christian Unity

18/01/2019 11:00 am

The Week of Prayer for Christian Unity is traditionally observed from the 18 - 25 January – the octave of St. Peter and St. Paul. However, some areas observe it at Pentecost or some other time.

Resources for 2019 have been prepared by Christians from Indonesia, the largest country in South East Asia, made up of more than 17,000 islands, 1,340 different ethnic groups and over 740 local languages, united by one national language Bahasa Indonesia. With some 86% of its 260 million people estimated to be Muslim, it has the largest Islamic population of any country. About 10% of Indonesians are Christian. Indonesians have lived by the principle of gotong royong which is to live in ‘solidarity and by collaboration’, regarding all Indonesians as brothers and sisters.

But gotong royong sits ill at ease with the neo-liberal approach to economics that has led to economic growth, and corruption infecting politics and business, often with devastating effects on the environment. Meanwhile those who are supposed to promote justice and protect the weak fail to do so. As a consequence, a country rich in resources bears the burden of many people living in poverty. Particular ethnic and religious groups are often associated with wealth in ways that have fed tensions.

The Christians of Indonesia found that the words of Deuteronomy, ‘Justice, and only justice, you shall pursue…'(see Deut. 16:18-20) spoke powerfully to their situation.

Christian Aid
Each year Christian Aid provides the Go and Do action points for each of the daily reflections – linking into the important work of Christian Aid in the relief of poverty and advocacy of justice.

Social media
Show your support for Christian Unity by posting unity messages and details of your events to our Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Twitter wall – simply add the #wpcuwall hashtag to your Twitter post (note they take 15 minutes to appear). You can also find updates about the Week of Prayer for Christian Unity on Twitter by following the #wpcu2019 hashtag.

Resources

WPCU 2019 A5 English pamphlet 5.43 MB
A5 pamphlet for use with Christian Unity Week (English)

WPCU 2019 Welsh pamphlet 6.43 MB
A5 pamphlet for use with Christian Unity Week (Welsh)

WPCU 2019 - All Age 1,006.20 kB
Supplementary All Age materials is provided by ROOTS for Churches

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:44
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Aug 21 2019 20:14:45
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:14:45
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.8216 sec
Peak memory usage36,608.0000 KB
Database Queries386

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03940.1192 4,690.593813,224.5938
Module end 'content' 0.15860.6629 17,915.187516,275.8125
Script end 0.8215  34,191.0000 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00891.0840290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.1362290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.309937.71923860.0008
Looping result0.01341.62613840.0000
Template Total0.781595.130.2605
Template load0.02963.597030.0099
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0412250.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01101.3413250.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.2012250.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.05536.7320250.0022
Template load and register function0.00650.7910110.0006
Template processing0.751991.514930.2506
states
state_id_array0.00080.098640.0002
state_identifier_array0.00140.169850.0003
Override
Cache load0.00470.5703420.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00260.317020.0013
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.042310.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002230.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.011910.0001
General
dbfile0.00030.0381150.0000
String conversion0.00010.0121260.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs