Lent

Cardinal Nichols launches Lenten Appeal and a new food relief initiative

27/02/2019 12:00 pm

Person carrying food bags 1200-800

Ahead of the start of Lent, His Eminence Cardinal Vincent Nichols has launched his annual Lenten Appeal, which this year focuses on the problem of food poverty and food insecurity. At the same time, he announced the launch of a new food relief initiative across the Diocese of Westminster.

The initiative, launched by Caritas Westminster, the social action agency of the Diocese, will look to expand the work already being done in a number of parishes and schools to alleviate food poverty and food insecurity.

Food poverty and food insecurity are a reality for many across the Diocese of Westminster. Teachers in diocesan schools are aware of children who attend each day with little or no food, many of whom are ashamed to enrol for free school meals. Twenty-four parishes in the Diocese already run foodbanks with partners in their local communities; another 30 parishes support direct food aid; and 56 parishes help other foodbanks in their areas.

The new initiative to be launched across the Diocese has three aims:

  • Direct relief of food poverty by providing sufficient food to address the issue of hunger. Building on existing initiatives, it will provide additional locations for providing food to those in need.
  • Enabling food security and resilience through additional skills and resources, such as signposting people towards services and training available, to help them move beyond foodbanks into independence.
  • Education and advocacy to generate greater awareness of the systemic causes of food poverty and how individuals and parishes can become involved in alleviating some of these causes at the local level and campaigning for change nationally.

The initiative will be rolled out through schools and parishes, beginning around the seven existing Caritas hubs, and gradually expanding throughout the Diocese.

The announcement was made at the St Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic Church in Borehamwood, which hosts the twice-weekly Borehamwood Foodbank. Recognising a local need, the Elstree and Borehamwood Council of Churches decided in 2012 to address food poverty by establishing a foodbank. Opened in 2013, the Borehamwood Foodbank, which is based at St Teresa’s, has provided over 14,000 emergency food parcels through its twice-weekly sessions. Volunteers and donors represent a wide cross-section of the community, including local Catholics from the parish, as well as many from other Christian Churches, the two Synagogues, primary and secondary schools, and other local charities. The foodbank has since expanded its services to include payments to alleviate fuel poverty, lunch clubs during school holidays, and, most recently, a dedicated individual from the Citizens Advice Bureau who provides advice and assistance to foodbank users.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:23
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:50:24
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7893 sec
Peak memory usage37,120.0000 KB
Database Queries371

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04640.1079 4,690.851613,740.6719
Module end 'content' 0.15430.6348 18,431.523416,318.8203
Script end 0.7891  34,750.3438 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00821.0358290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.1401290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.278535.28693710.0008
Looping result0.01391.75543690.0000
Template Total0.730092.530.2433
Template load0.02523.196330.0084
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0410260.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01031.2995260.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00150.1919260.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04315.4628260.0017
Template load and register function0.00490.6268110.0004
Template processing0.704889.293430.2349
states
state_id_array0.00050.061420.0002
state_identifier_array0.00090.119430.0003
Override
Cache load0.00480.6055330.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00290.365130.0010
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.053320.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002840.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00060.073920.0003
General
dbfile0.00030.0397190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0121270.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs