News

Pope Francis accepts the resignation of the Bishop of Menevia

11/07/2019 11:00 am

On acceptance of the resignation of the Right Reverend Tom Burns, Bishop of Menevia, Pope Francis has appointed Archbishop George Stack to be Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Menevia, West Wales.

Bishop Tom Burns offered his resignation in accordance with Canon 401 §1, on the grounds of age - turning 75 on 3 June 2019. He welcomed the appointment of Archbishop Stack, who will assume his additional responsibilities with effect from 11 July 2019, the Feast of St Benedict, Patron of Europe.

On this date, after 17 years as a Bishop - firstly of the Armed Forces and then of Menevia - Bishop Burns will relinquish all responsibility for the diocese and will move into retirement as Bishop Emeritus of Menevia.

Bishop Burns said:

"I feel unworthy to have been chosen by the Lord to be a Priest and then a Bishop, to navigate waters that have become increasingly challenging, yet day by day were filled with so many graces. I thank the Lord, as well as clergy and people, for so many blessings, and ask forgiveness for my failings.

"I now welcome warmly the Holy Father’s appointment of Archbishop Stack as Apostolic Administrator of Menevia. His discerning approach will serve the Diocese well. I have already come to value his guidance and friendship on so many issues and occasions. My prayers are with him and everyone as they move forward together, whilst I take my happy memories into retirement, with gratitude to all. Please keep me in your prayers."

Archbishop Stack said:

"In accepting the new responsibilities given to me by the Holy Father, I feel humbled by his request and grateful for his confidence in me. It will be an honour for me to serve the clergy and people of the Diocese of Menevia as Apostolic Administrator. I will also strongly encourage the positive pastoral initiatives and administrative developments already underway in the Diocese, to ensure that the parishes of Menevia remain vibrant, missionary, and in a state of readiness for the future. Until now I have been “your next-door neighbour”, but shortly I look forward to getting to know the Diocese of Menevia better, and to learn and appreciate its unique history and characteristics. With assurances of my prayers for you, please pray for me."

Mass of Thanksgiving

A Mass of Thanksgiving will take place in St Joseph’s Cathedral, Swansea, on Tuesday 23 July 2019 at 7pm.

During this Mass Bishop Tom will formally lay down the symbols of his episcopal office, and Archbishop George will officially assume the responsibility entrusted to him by Pope Francis. Bishop Tom will be Principal Celebrant and Archbishop George will preach.

What's an Apostolic Administrator?

An Apostolic Administrator, as distinct from a Diocesan Administrator, who is elected by the Diocese’s College of Consultors (Code of Canon Law: Canon 502), is appointed by the Holy See for an interim period of time for the pastoral care of a particular Diocese where the existing Bishop has resigned or retired. The role confers upon the appointed prelate (e.g. another Bishop or the Metropolitan Archbishop) the authority to govern the Diocese in the name of the Supreme Pontiff until the See is filled. (Code of Canon Law: Canons 134, 371, 427).

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Oct 22 2019 14:14:48
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7973 sec
Peak memory usage35,584.0000 KB
Database Queries365

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03770.1015 4,690.851612,517.8672
Module end 'content' 0.13920.6580 17,208.718816,180.9844
Script end 0.7972  33,389.7031 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00961.2037280.0003
Check MTime0.00120.1495280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.304438.17643650.0008
Looping result0.01391.74663630.0000
Template Total0.747193.730.2490
Template load0.02743.439630.0091
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0374220.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00901.1247220.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00120.1563220.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03654.5778220.0017
Template load and register function0.00510.6410110.0005
Template processing0.719690.250630.2399
states
state_id_array0.00030.041610.0003
state_identifier_array0.00070.087320.0003
Override
Cache load0.00660.8232350.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00370.466030.0012
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.054510.0004
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.003650.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.010310.0001
General
dbfile0.00030.0314120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0115230.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs