Day For Life

Pope Francis gives support to Day for Life 2019: The Scourge of Domestic Abuse

06/06/2019 3:00 pm

Pope Francis speaks at General Audience

The Catholic bishops of England and Wales, Ireland and Scotland have agreed that the theme for Day for Life 2019 will tackle the shocking reality of domestic abuse.

One in four women and about one in six men suffer from domestic abuse in their lifetime. Two women are killed every week in England by a partner or ex-partner.

Bishop John Sherrington, the bishop responsible for Day for Life in England and Wales, said:

‘These shocking statistics call us to fight against the scourge of domestic abuse. For those who are experiencing domestic abuse, the home is far from being a place of security and self-fulfilment. Too often it is a place of suffering, fear, degradation and isolation. Domestic abuse is often a hidden problem, and our aim is for anyone experiencing domestic abuse to feel able to have confidence to seek help within the Church setting. We want to raise awareness in our churches which would be a step towards addressing this serious moral and social problem.’

The Secretariat of State of His Holiness Pope Francis sent the following message of support:

‘His Holiness Pope Francis sends his cordial best wishes to all those celebrating the 2019 Day for Life being held in England and Wales, Scotland and Ireland.

As they consider the theme of the Scourge of Domestic Abuse, and in particular the shameful ill-treatment to which women are sometimes subjected (cf Amoris Laetitia, 54), His Holiness prays that their efforts to support the most vulnerable of our brothers and sisters will bear much fruit and contribute to a growing commitment to fight against all form of exploitation.

The responsibility to share the good news that every human life is beautiful and sacred is a noble calling, and the Holy Father offers his encouragement to all who strive to promote a culture of life, gladly imparting his Apostolic Blessing as a pledge of strength and peace in the Lord.’

The good work carried out by the National Board of Catholic Women and other groups is of vital importance.

Day for Life is celebrated yearly by the Catholic Church in Ireland, Scotland, England and Wales. It is a day dedicated to raising awareness about the meaning and value of human life at every stage and in every condition. This year Day for Life is celebrated on Sunday 16 June in England and Wales.

The proceeds of the Day for Life collection held in parishes will be used for the promotion of the dignity of the human person through the distribution of grants. This will help to develop networks and work with others to support projects against domestic violence, since Jesus tells us, “I came that they may have life and have it abundantly.” (John 10: 10 ESV).

The resources being sent to parishes in England and Wales include stickers which give information intended to help people who are suffering from domestic abuse. All of the resources and more information about Day for Life can be found by visiting dayforlife.org

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:06
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Sep 15 2019 18:17:07
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.8142 sec
Peak memory usage37,120.0000 KB
Database Queries372

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03770.1150 4,691.179713,762.8672
Module end 'content' 0.15270.6614 18,454.046916,318.0469
Script end 0.8141  34,772.0938 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00881.0852290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.1399290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.303537.28133720.0008
Looping result0.02703.31583700.0001
Template Total0.766994.230.2556
Template load0.02543.119930.0085
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0404250.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01211.4821250.0005
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.2103250.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04245.2124250.0017
Template load and register function0.00510.6296110.0005
Template processing0.741591.068630.2472
states
state_id_array0.00060.070820.0003
state_identifier_array0.00100.124930.0003
Override
Cache load0.00530.6496360.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00310.378530.0010
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.055120.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002840.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00080.094120.0004
General
dbfile0.00030.0416190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0122260.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs