Lent

Pope's Lenten Message

28/02/2019 11:00 am

Pope Francis in front of Cameraman

“For the creation waits with eager longing for the revealing of the children of God” (Rom 8:19)

Dear Brothers and Sisters

Each year, through Mother Church, God “gives us this joyful season when we prepare to celebrate the paschal mystery with mind and heart renewed… as we recall the great events that gave us new life in Christ” (Preface of Lent I). We can thus journey from Easter to Easter towards the fulfilment of the salvation we have already received as a result of Christ’s paschal mystery – “for in hope we were saved” (Rom 8:24). This mystery of salvation, already at work in us during our earthly lives, is a dynamic process that also embraces history and all of creation. As Saint Paul says, “the creation waits with eager longing for the revealing of the children of God” (Rom 8:19).

In this perspective, I would like to offer a few reflections to accompany our journey of conversion this coming Lent.

1. The redemption of creation

The celebration of the Paschal Triduum of Christ’s passion, death and resurrection, the culmination of the liturgical year, calls us yearly to undertake a journey of preparation, in the knowledge that our being conformed to Christ (cf. Rom 8:29) is a priceless gift of God’s mercy.

When we live as children of God, redeemed, led by the Holy Spirit (cf. Rom 8:14) and capable of acknowledging and obeying God’s law, beginning with the law written on our hearts and in nature, we also benefit creation by cooperating in its redemption. That is why Saint Paul says that creation eagerly longs for the revelation of the children of God; in other words, that all those who enjoy the grace of Jesus’ paschal mystery may experience its fulfilment in the redemption of the human body itself. When the love of Christ transfigures the lives of the saints in spirit, body and soul, they give praise to God. Through prayer, contemplation and art, they also include other creatures in that praise, as we see admirably expressed in the “Canticle of the Creatures” by Saint Francis of Assisi (cf. Laudato Si’, 87). Yet in this world, the harmony generated by redemption is constantly threatened by the negative power of sin and death.

2. The destructive power of sin

Indeed, when we fail to live as children of God, we often behave in a destructive way towards our neighbours and other creatures – and ourselves as well – since we begin to think more or less consciously that we can use them as we will. Intemperance then takes the upper hand: we start to live a life that exceeds those limits imposed by our human condition and nature itself. We yield to those untrammelled desires that the Book of Wisdom sees as typical of the ungodly, those who act without thought for God or hope for the future (cf. 2:1-11). Unless we tend constantly towards Easter, towards the horizon of the Resurrection, the mentality expressed in the slogans “I want it all and I want it now!” and “Too much is never enough”, gains the upper hand.

The root of all evil, as we know, is sin, which from its first appearance has disrupted our communion with God, with others and with creation itself, to which we are linked in a particular way by our body. This rupture of communion with God likewise undermines our harmonious relationship with the environment in which we are called to live, so that the garden has become a wilderness (cf. Gen 3:17-18). Sin leads man to consider himself the god of creation, to see himself as its absolute master and to use it, not for the purpose willed by the Creator but for his own interests, to the detriment of other creatures.

Once God’s law, the law of love, is forsaken, then the law of the strong over the weak takes over. The sin that lurks in the human heart (cf. Mk 7:20-23) takes the shape of greed and unbridled pursuit of comfort, lack of concern for the good of others and even of oneself. It leads to the exploitation of creation, both persons and the environment, due to that insatiable covetousness which sees every desire as a right and sooner or later destroys all those in its grip.

3. The healing power of repentance and forgiveness

Creation urgently needs the revelation of the children of God, who have been made “a new creation”. For “if anyone is in Christ, he is a new creation; the old has passed away; behold, the new has come” (2 Cor 5:17). Indeed, by virtue of their being revealed, creation itself can celebrate a Pasch, opening itself to a new heaven and a new earth (cf. Rev 21:1). The path to Easter demands that we renew our faces and hearts as Christians through repentance, conversion and forgiveness, so as to live fully the abundant grace of the paschal mystery.

This “eager longing”, this expectation of all creation, will be fulfilled in the revelation of the children of God, that is, when Christians and all people enter decisively into the “travail” that conversion entails. All creation is called, with us, to go forth “from its bondage to decay and obtain the glorious liberty of the children of God” (Rom 8:21). Lent is a sacramental sign of this conversion. It invites Christians to embody the paschal mystery more deeply and concretely in their personal, family and social lives, above all by fasting, prayer and almsgiving.

Fasting, that is, learning to change our attitude towards others and all of creation, turning away from the temptation to “devour” everything to satisfy our voracity and being ready to suffer for love, which can fill the emptiness of our hearts. Prayer, which teaches us to abandon idolatry and the self-sufficiency of our ego, and to acknowledge our need of the Lord and his mercy.

Almsgiving, whereby we escape from the insanity of hoarding everything for ourselves in the illusory belief that we can secure a future that does not belong to us. And thus to rediscover the joy of God’s plan for creation and for each of us, which is to love him, our brothers and sisters, and the entire world, and to find in this love our true happiness.

Dear brothers and sisters, the “lenten” period of forty days spent by the Son of God in the desert of creation had the goal of making it once more that garden of communion with God that it was before original sin (cf. Mk 1:12-13; Is 51:3). May our Lent this year be a journey along that same path, bringing the hope of Christ also to creation, so that it may be “set free from its bondage to decay and obtain the glorious liberty of the children of God” (Rom 8:21). Let us not allow this season of grace to pass in vain! Let us ask God to help us set out on a path of true conversion. Let us leave behind our selfishness and self-absorption, and turn to Jesus’ Pasch. Let us stand beside our brothers and sisters in need, sharing our spiritual and material goods with them. In this way, by concretely welcoming Christ’s victory over sin and death into our lives, we will also radiate its transforming power to all of creation.

From the Vatican, 4 October 2018
Feast of Saint Francis of Assisi

FRANCIS

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Oct 22 2019 13:57:41
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:57:41
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Oct 22 2019 13:57:41
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:57:41
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:57:42
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.8167 sec
Peak memory usage37,120.0000 KB
Database Queries371

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03540.1170 4,690.984413,780.0938
Module end 'content' 0.15250.6641 18,471.078116,302.7813
Script end 0.8166  34,773.8594 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00861.0558290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.1325290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.305137.35633710.0008
Looping result0.01381.69273690.0000
Template Total0.770694.430.2569
Template load0.02603.185030.0087
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0422270.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01111.3578270.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.1993270.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04205.1414270.0016
Template load and register function0.00540.6557110.0005
Template processing0.744691.166830.2482
states
state_id_array0.00070.085120.0003
state_identifier_array0.00080.102130.0003
Override
Cache load0.00480.5829480.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00290.353430.0010
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00050.055220.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002840.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00080.098420.0004
General
dbfile0.00020.0303190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0121280.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs