Prisons

Statement: Prison Sentencing Reforms

14/01/2019 3:40 pm

Inside prison

Bishop Richard Moth, the lead Catholic Bishop for Prisons, today welcomed the comments of Prisons Minister Rory Stewart MP, who said that jail sentences of fewer than six months should be scrapped. The number of prisoners has doubled since the 1990s and around 60% of short term prisoners re-offend within one year of their release.

Speaking to the Daily Telegraph, the Minister said that "very short" jail terms were "long enough to damage you and not long enough to heal you". Mr Stewart said that such a move would create more space for education and workshops for prisoners.

His comments follow the recent publication by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of A Journey of Hope 3.32 MB

Bishop Richard Moth said:

"I am delighted that the Government appears to be changing direction on this important issue. To maintain a prison population of 83,450 in an estate that was built for far fewer is unsustainable, unsafe, and ineffective. The Minister should be congratulated for listening and acting. While this move might not be politically popular, it is certainly the right thing to do."

In a letter to Bishop Richard Moth, Rory Stewart MP acknowledged the Church’s significant work in prison chaplaincy. He also expressed interest in A Journey of Hope’s recommendations.

Bishop Richard and Rory Stewart MP will be meeting in the near future to discuss this further.

Related

A Journey of Hope
A recently commissioned report by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of England and Wales to explore how sentencing policy in England and Wales can be reformed in order to create a safe, decent and rehabilitative prison estate.

Download

A Journey of Hope

a-journey-of-hope-catholic-approach-sentencing-reform.pdf 3.32 MB

A Catholic approach to sentencing reform. Released 18/10/18

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:25[26] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:29[25] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:08
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Oct 22 2019 13:58:09
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.9359 sec
Peak memory usage38,400.0000 KB
Database Queries397

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04340.2186 4,691.320315,389.5781
Module end 'content' 0.26200.6738 20,080.898416,107.6172
Script end 0.9358  36,188.5156 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01011.0772300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.1269300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.371639.70603970.0009
Looping result0.02492.65563960.0001
Template Total0.884494.530.2948
Template load0.03053.258330.0102
String conversion in template resource0.00050.0506330.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01531.6381330.0005
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00230.2502330.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.05846.2355330.0018
Template load and register function0.00690.7413110.0006
Template processing0.853991.234930.2846
states
state_id_array0.01011.076440.0025
state_identifier_array0.00160.175850.0003
Override
Cache load0.00610.6500420.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00560.594570.0008
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00050.049020.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.007390.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00070.077620.0004
General
dbfile0.00040.0422210.0000
String conversion0.00010.0147340.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs