Cardinal

Cardinal Vincent: SEIDs gives ‘refreshing vision’ on work

12/02/2019 12:00 pm

Tom Smart Photography

Cardinal Vincent has officially launched the SEIDs (social, enterprise, idea, design) strategy at the SEIDs hub in Wembley, saying that the heart of business should always be about people, not wealth.

He echoed the words of Pope Francis, saying that things can be seen most clearly when we look at them from the periphery, somewhere far from the centre; it gives us ‘refreshing vision’.

The Cardinal began his address by describing how ‘thrilled’ he was to be at the launch of such an ambitious initiative, one that has the potential to change the way we think about work and employment. This building and wider strategy should be ‘part of the presence of the catholic church’.

Addressing the audience of supporters, donors, faith groups and community leaders Cardinal Vincent explained how often the relationship between business and society can become exploitative, and focused on wealth. The launch of SEIDs offers a different perspective, one from the periphery mentioned by Pope Francis, that reveals some truths about work, it should be decent and dignified, focused on people and in the service of the common good.

The leader of Brent Council, Councillor Muhammed Butt also gave a short speech, expressing his delight that SEIDs has been made a reality, and is ready to begin making a difference in the Borough of Brent.

Both Cardinal Vincent and Councillor Butt praised the collaboration of the local authority and the diocese and indicated a desire that this should become an example of communities working together for the benefit of all.

Attending the launch alongside Cllr Butt was the deputy mayor of Brent, Councillor Ernest Ezeajughi, who as well as supporting the project as deputy mayor, has supported it as a parishioner of the local catholic church.

SEIDs consists of two branches and aims to provide opportunity and employment for those who cannot easily access these through conventional ways.

The first part is the SEIDs hub in Wembley which will offer facilities and support for individuals to develop their own social enterprise concepts, businesses which trade for a social purpose. The second part is the creation of social enterprises run by SEIDs to employ and train people who are at a disadvantage in the traditional job market. In 2017 SEIDs set up a property services social enterprise offering painting, decorating and general maintenance around the diocese. SEIDs Property Services not only provides high quality services but prioritises training and on the job experience for people who have not been able to access decent and dignified work.

Decent and dignified work means a sustainable living wage in London, a supportive quality work environment, support and encouragement to get the very best out of work opportunities and progression pathways from apprentice through to manager.

In time SEIDs will be setting up additional businesses, which will all offer decent and dignified work to train people in a variety of different trades.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Aug 21 2019 21:10:44
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Aug 21 2019 21:10:45
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.8207 sec
Peak memory usage36,864.0000 KB
Database Queries370

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03670.1175 4,690.367213,666.1797
Module end 'content' 0.15430.6663 18,356.546916,308.0781
Script end 0.8206  34,664.6250 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00831.0060290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.1329290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.301736.76453700.0008
Looping result0.01371.66673680.0000
Template Total0.771794.030.2572
Template load0.02442.967530.0081
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0364240.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01071.3058240.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.1889240.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04034.9116240.0017
Template load and register function0.00520.6328110.0005
Template processing0.747391.051630.2491
states
state_id_array0.00060.078820.0003
state_identifier_array0.00070.082730.0002
Override
Cache load0.00390.4747340.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00280.347030.0009
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.051920.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002640.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.01101.336520.0055
General
dbfile0.01081.3112190.0006
String conversion0.00010.0113250.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs