Interreligious Dialogue

Understanding Islam: A course for Catholics living and working with Muslims

28/05/2019 11:40 am

Muslim cemetery in Kyrgyzstan by Simon Garbutt

This four-day course is held at the Focolare Centre for Unity in Welwyn Garden City, and aims to help Catholics understand how the worldviews of the Muslims they live and work with are shaped by their faith.

Participants are encouraged to see the world through Muslim eyes, and are taken through a stimulating programme including sessions on Muhammad, Islamic beliefs, laws and prayer life.

There are also opportunities to learn about Islamic perspectives on Christianity, developments in the modern Islamic world, and Islam in Britain. The course is a safe space for Catholics to discuss their attitudes and judgements, and to consider how to respond to the call of their bishops and their Pope to dialogue with Islam. A maximum of 11 participants ensures that there is plenty of opportunity for discussion.

The course is presented by Dr Damian Howard SJ, Provincial Superior of the Jesuit British Province. He has a special academic interest in the Christian theological response to Islam. You can hear him talk about the course on our Exploring Islam Podcasts. The course is supported by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales.

Where?

Focolare Centre for Unity

69 Parkway

Welwyn Garden City

AL8 6JG

When?

Tuesday - Friday, 17-20 September 2019

How do I book?

To book email Katharina Smith-Müller, indicating why you are interested in participating in the course.

Cost

£370, which covers all teaching, food and accommodation for this four day course. 

Book by 26 June 2019

As places are limited, please do not make any travel arrangements before you have been notified as to whether you have secured a place, which will be by 27 June 2019.

Related: 

Message for Ramadan 2019 405.30 kB
Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue Message for the month of Ramadan and 'Id al-Fitr'.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Aug 21 2019 20:14:34
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.8221 sec
Peak memory usage37,888.0000 KB
Database Queries378

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03790.1236 4,690.773414,604.6484
Module end 'content' 0.16150.6605 19,295.421916,307.9141
Script end 0.8220  35,603.3359 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00881.0753300.0003
Check MTime0.00110.1351300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.302936.84073780.0008
Looping result0.01361.65103760.0000
Template Total0.770693.730.2569
Template load0.02623.182630.0087
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0437300.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01161.4078300.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.2113300.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04555.5339300.0015
Template load and register function0.00520.6267110.0005
Template processing0.744490.551530.2481
states
state_id_array0.00080.097530.0003
state_identifier_array0.00100.121240.0002
Override
Cache load0.00490.5940470.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00300.363530.0010
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00050.055320.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002740.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00050.066620.0003
General
dbfile0.00040.0439200.0000
String conversion0.00010.0127310.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs